Results
22-07-2014 09:34

 

Special Awards

 

1. Absoulte Winner - Xiaoyu Xu from People's Republic of China

2. Best Theory - Cyuan-Han Chang from Taiwan

3. Best Experiment - Fan Francis Wang from Singapore

4.  Most original solution to a problem - Arsenii Pikalov from Russian Federation

5.  Best Female Participant - Do Thi Bich Hue from Vietnam

6.  Best Participant from Host Country - Amir Bralin from Kazakhstan

7.  Best Student from First Time Participating Country - Ismail Dawoodjee from Myanmar

 

General Awards

 

Name Code Country Medal
Xiaoyu Xu CHN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Gold
Haoyu Guo CHN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Gold
Cao Ngoc Thai VNM VIETNAM Gold
Zijin Shi CHN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Gold
Cyuan-Han Chang TWN TAIWAN Gold
Jiawei Dai CHN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Gold
Kunhee Kim KOR SOUTH KOREA Gold
Amir Bralin KAZ KAZAKHSTAN Gold
Fan Francis Wang SGP SINGAPORE Gold
Oliver Edtmair AUT AUSTRIA Gold
Roman Zakharov RUS RUSSIAN FEDERATION Gold
Jiayu Li CHN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Gold
Hyeok Choi KOR SOUTH KOREA Gold
Ting-Chun Lin TWN TAIWAN Gold
Chi-Fang Chen TWN TAIWAN Gold
Do Thi Bich Hue VNM VIETNAM Gold
Alexander Melentyev RUS RUSSIAN FEDERATION Gold
Arsenii Pikalov RUS RUSSIAN FEDERATION Gold
Aniket Bajpai IND INDIA Gold
Ya-Lun Sung TWN TAIWAN Gold
Ka Kit Kong MAC MACAO Gold
Chitraang Murdia IND INDIA Gold
Vit Sriprachyakul THA THAILAND Gold
Jau Tung Chan SGP SINGAPORE Gold
Yong Hui Lim SGP SINGAPORE Gold
Jhih-Wei Chen TWN TAIWAN Gold
Taewook Kim KOR SOUTH KOREA Gold
Sorawich Wathanapenpaiboon THA THAILAND Gold
VuThanh Trung Nam VNM VIETNAM Gold
Adam Krasuski POL POLAND Gold
Chon ManSou MAC MACAO Gold
Calvin Huang USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Gold
Guy Segall ISR ISRAEL Gold
Sungjae Chi KOR SOUTH KOREA Gold
Thippayawis Cheunchitra THA THAILAND Gold
Donghee Yeum KOR SOUTH KOREA Gold
Josephine Monica IDN INDONESIA Gold
Korrawat Pruegsanusak THA THAILAND Gold
Nurislam Tursynbek KAZ KAZAKHSTAN Gold
Vikram Sundar USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Gold
Danat Issa KAZ KAZAKHSTAN Gold
Cristian Alexandru Frunză ROU ROMANIA Gold
Dan Ştefan Eniceicu ROU ROMANIA Gold
Kevin Fei USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Gold
Dao Phuong Khoi VNM VIETNAM Silver
Ahmet Burak Catlı TUR TURKEY Silver
Tudor Costel Creţu ROU ROMANIA Silver
SamurdhiLeuke Bandara Karunaratne LKA SRI LANKA Silver
Alireza Modirshanehchi IRN ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Silver
Katerina Naydenova BGR BULGARIA Silver
Gideon Lee SGP SINGAPORE Silver
Rupanshu Ganvir IND INDIA Silver
Yuriy Biktairov RUS RUSSIAN FEDERATION Silver
Atınç Çağan Şengül TUR TURKEY Silver
Tatsuya Hayashi JPN JAPAN Silver
Stasis Chuchurka BLR BELARUS Silver
Ronny Frumkin ISR ISRAEL Silver
Yasuhito Sugiura JPN JAPAN Silver
Yoshiki Maruyama JPN JAPAN Silver
Kiarash Naderi IRN ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Silver
Alexander Bourzutschky USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Silver
Potsawee Manakul THA THAILAND Silver
Wing KinChan HKG HONG-KONG Silver
Daulet Kurmantayev KAZ KAZAKHSTAN Silver
Re'I Henigman ISR ISRAEL Silver
Dinmukhammed Nurbek KAZ KAZAKHSTAN Silver
Ilya Perapechka BLR BELARUS Silver
Ho Ching Justin Cheng HKG HONG-KONG Silver
Gevorg Martirosyan ARM ARMENIA Silver
Pok Man Tam HKG HONG-KONG Silver
Bondar Yehor UKR UKRAINE Silver
Justas Klimavičius LTU LITHUANIA Silver
Oriekhov Dmytro UKR UKRAINE Silver
Florentin Jaffredo FRA FRANCE Silver
Michael Winer USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Silver
Patrik Turzák SVK SLOVAKIA Silver
Amir Basiri IRN ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Silver
Kiarash Kasaian IRN ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Silver
Amir Fathazam IRN ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Silver
Morian Sonnet GER GERMANY Silver
Pham Nguyen Tuan Anh VNM VIETNAM Silver
Jakub Supel POL POLAND Silver
Rasmus Kisel EST ESTONIA Silver
Kai YenJee SGP SINGAPORE Silver
Rashkovetskyi Mykhailo UKR UKRAINE Silver
Chun Yui Wong HKG HONG-KONG Silver
Bat-Erdene Bat-Amgalan MNG MONGOLIA Silver
Smerdov Anton RUS RUSSIAN FEDERATION Silver
Nicolas Romeo FRA FRANCE Silver
Elisha Modelevsky ISR ISRAEL Silver
Allen Gu AUS AUSTRALIA Silver
Alexander Ritter AUS AUSTRALIA Silver
Anton Khvalyuk BLR BELARUS Silver
Arsen Vasilyan ARM ARMENIA Silver
Justinas Rumbutis LTU LITHUANIA Silver
Ertem Nusret Taş TUR TURKEY Silver
András Holczer HUN HUNGARY Silver
Angel Sherletov BGR BULGARIA Silver
Melnyk Oleksii UKR UKRAINE Silver
Denis Turcu ROU ROMANIA Silver
Aliaksei Horlach BLR BELARUS Silver
Gurkirat Singh Bajwa IND INDIA Silver
Nicoleta Colibaba MDA MOLDOVA Silver
Vilda Konelija Markevičiūtė LTU LITHUANIA Silver
Nudzeim Selimovic BIH BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Silver
Sebastian Stengele SUI SWITZERLAND Silver
Lars Dehlwes GER GERMANY Silver
Yonatan Moshe Aharoni ISR ISRAEL Silver
Zinenko Dmytro UKR UKRAINE Silver
Giorgi Tskhadadze GEO GEORGIA Silver
Jakub Dolejší CZE CZECH REPUBLIC Silver
Cyril Letrouit FRA FRANCE Silver
Henry Wu CAN CANADA Silver
Rafael Winkler SUI SWITZERLAND Silver
Pawel Czajka POL POLAND Silver
Alexei Latyntsev UNK UNITED KINGDOM Silver
Jakub Kvorka SVK SLOVAKIA Silver
Gintautas Kamuntavičius LTU LITHUANIA Silver
Koichi Oyakawa JPN JAPAN Silver
Vardges Mambreyan ARM ARMENIA Silver
Botond Öreg HUN HUNGARY Silver
Federico Belliardo ITA ITALY Silver
Duinkharjav Budmonde MNG MONGOLIA Silver
Uros Ristivojevic SRB SERBIA Silver
Vidya Sagar Naidu Bure IND INDIA Silver
Jiří Guth Jarkovský CZE CZECH REPUBLIC Silver
Timo Bras NLD NETHERLANDS Bronze
Drestanto Muhammad Dyasputro IDN INDONESIA Bronze
Arthur Thiele AUS AUSTRALIA Bronze
Daniel Mitsutani BRA BRAZIL Bronze
Yi Hua Chang HKG HONG-KONG Bronze
Abdulmohsen Alowayed SAU SAUDI ARABIA Bronze
Matheus Carius Castro BRA BRAZIL Bronze
János Takátsy HUN HUNGARY Bronze
Tolga Gurcan TUR TURKEY Bronze
Arthur Christianen NLD NETHERLANDS Bronze
Samuel Bosch HRV CROATIA Bronze
Žiga Krajnik SVN SLOVENIA Bronze
Kristjan Kongas EST ESTONIA Bronze
Harry Plumley UNK UNITED KINGDOM Bronze
Jakub Rösler CZE CZECH REPUBLIC Bronze
Maximilian Keitel GER GERMANY Bronze
Péter Juhász HUN HUNGARY Bronze
Mohammadu Rizan Mohamed Athif LKA SRI LANKA Bronze
Carla Troyas Martinez UNK UNITED KINGDOM Bronze
Mihailo Dordevic SRB SERBIA Bronze
Siddhartha Emmanuel Morales Guzman MEX MEXICO Bronze
Gabriel Găitan ROU ROMANIA Bronze
Matthijs Vernooij NLD NETHERLANDS Bronze
Dovran Amanov TKM TURKMENISTAN Bronze
Sergejs Blakunovs LVA LATVIA Bronze
Dinu Purice MDA MOLDOVA Bronze
Nuwan Tharaka Perera LKA SRI LANKA Bronze
Pedro Jorge Luz Alves Cronemberger BRA BRAZIL Bronze
Fabio Zoratti ITA ITALY Bronze
Manlaibaatar Tugsbayasgalan MNG MONGOLIA Bronze
Filip Plata POL POLAND Bronze
Luka Bojovic SRB SERBIA Bronze
Barbara Roos SUI SWITZERLAND Bronze
Rūdolfs Treilis LVA LATVIA Bronze
Gabriel Oliveira Martins BRA BRAZIL Bronze
Filip Ayazi SVK SLOVAKIA Bronze
Dheo Arokhim Yusufi Cahyo IDN INDONESIA Bronze
Ismael Salvador Mendoza Serrano MEX MEXICO Bronze
Talha Saruhan TUR TURKEY Bronze
Joonas Kalda EST ESTONIA Bronze
Matej Pavlovic HRV CROATIA Bronze
Andrea Luzio ITA ITALY Bronze
Jovan Jovanovic SRB SERBIA Bronze
Aniruddh Raghu UNK UNITED KINGDOM Bronze
Fysal Alkhayyal SAU SAUDI ARABIA Bronze
Nisal Sandaras Ranasinghe LKA SRI LANKA Bronze
Tadas Indrelė LTU LITHUANIA Bronze
Hrant Topchyan ARM ARMENIA Bronze
Kazuki Hamada JPN JAPAN Bronze
Shahzodi Rustamdzhon TJK TAJIKISTAN Bronze
Nurlan Avazli AZE AZERBAIJAN Bronze
Luka Ivanovskis LVA LATVIA Bronze
Žiga Nosan SVN SLOVENIA Bronze
Radostin Dimitrov BGR BULGARIA Bronze
Gleb Vizitiv MDA MOLDOVA Bronze
Stanislav Shterev BGR BULGARIA Bronze
Atay Dobrynin KGZ KYRGYZSTAN Bronze
Ravindu Bangamuarachchi LKA SRI LANKA Bronze
JorgeEstrada Álvarez ESP SPAIN Bronze
Taavet Kalda EST ESTONIA Bronze
Shivan Bissesar SUR SURINAME Bronze
Colin Sterckx BEL BELGIUM Bronze
Matej Vilic HRV CROATIA Bronze
Álvaro Rodríguez García ESP SPAIN Bronze
Chris Yuan Qi Ni CAN CANADA Bronze
Javkhlantugs Unurtuvshin MNG MONGOLIA Bronze
João Moreira POR PORTUGAL Bronze
Florian Peter Kanitschar AUT AUSTRIA Bronze
William Mc Corkindale UNK UNITED KINGDOM Bronze
Markus Helbig GER GERMANY Bronze
Edric Wang AUS AUSTRALIA Bronze
Ján Ondráš SVK SLOVAKIA Bronze
Man Kuan Tam MAC MACAO Bronze
Ismoil Odinaev TJK TAJIKISTAN Bronze
Tomi Mäkinen FIN FINLAND Bronze
Victor Kpuzmanov BGR BULGARIA Bronze
Victor da Rocha Sales BRA BRAZIL Bronze
Iek Tang MAC MACAO Bronze
Matej Badin SVK SLOVAKIA Bronze
Mattias SebastianSjö SWE SWEDEN Bronze
Tural Aliyev AZE AZERBAIJAN Bronze
Arttu Tolvanen FIN FINLAND Bronze
Omargeldi Atanov TKM TURKMENISTAN Bronze
Simon Felix Jusner AUT AUSTRIA Bronze
Ashot Movsisyan ARM ARMENIA Bronze
Ayomide Andrae Bamidele NGA NIGERIA Bronze
Václav Miřátský CZE CZECH REPUBLIC Honorable Mention
Bayar Bat-Orgil MNG MONGOLIA Honorable Mention
Turner Hancock AUS AUSTRALIA Honorable Mention
Mikheili Gobejishvili GEO GEORGIA Honorable Mention
Leonel Medina Varela MEX MEXICO Honorable Mention
Zoran Sukurma BIH BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Honorable Mention
Heikki Timonen FIN FINLAND Honorable Mention
Blaž Karner SVN SLOVENIA Honorable Mention
Giorgi Arsenadze GEO GEORGIA Honorable Mention
Muhammad Rizki Hasan IDN INDONESIA Honorable Mention
Pasindu Muthukuda CAN CANADA Honorable Mention
Eivind Roson Eide NOR NORWAY Honorable Mention
Zoi Tsangalidou HEL GREECE Honorable Mention
Matthias Benjamin Diez AUT AUSTRIA Honorable Mention
Nikita Rudin SUI SWITZERLAND Honorable Mention
Antonio Molina Lovett CAN CANADA Honorable Mention
Jiří Kučera CZE CZECH REPUBLIC Honorable Mention
Attila Horicsányi HUN HUNGARY Honorable Mention
Ahmad Samhan Mohamed Aslam MAS MALAYSIA Honorable Mention
JoonasLatukka FIN FINLAND Honorable Mention
Sivhuo Prak CAM CAMBODIA Honorable Mention
Artūrs Bērziņš LVA LATVIA Honorable Mention
Luis Alejandro Rosas Martinez MEX MEXICO Honorable Mention
Nikolaj Aamand Witting DEN DENMARK Honorable Mention
Lam Lam MAC MACAO Honorable Mention
Debopriyo Biswas BGD BANGLADESH Honorable Mention
Mohammad Fahim Tajwar BGD BANGLADESH Honorable Mention
Timo Takala FIN FINLAND Honorable Mention
Oliver Nisumaa EST ESTONIA Honorable Mention
Fransiskus Yoga Esa Wibowo IDN INDONESIA Honorable Mention
Allamyrat Amanmadov TKM TURKMENISTAN Honorable Mention
Andrew Jinwook Kim CAN CANADA Honorable Mention
Alberto Acosta Martínez CUB CUBA Honorable Mention
Ariane Gayout FRA FRANCE Honorable Mention
Duarte Magano POR PORTUGAL Honorable Mention
Ebrahim Aljohani SAU SAUDI ARABIA Honorable Mention
Michael Dieter Josef Pfeifer AUT AUSTRIA Honorable Mention
Giorgos Eleftheriou CYP CYPRUS Honorable Mention
Alexander Schierbeck-Hansen DEN DENMARK Honorable Mention
Francesco Hoch ITA ITALY Honorable Mention
Dāvis Zavickis LVA LATVIA Honorable Mention
Ioannis Asmanis HEL GREECE Honorable Mention
Diogo Cruz POR PORTUGAL Honorable Mention
Pieter Stas SUI SWITZERLAND Honorable Mention
Ruben Van den Eeckhoudt BEL BELGIUM Honorable Mention
Temirlan Ulugbek uulu KGZ KYRGYZSTAN Honorable Mention
Andrzej Pisarek POL POLAND Honorable Mention
Markus Emil Jacobsen DEN DENMARK Honorable Mention
Zhen Jie Boay MAS MALAYSIA Honorable Mention
Osama Karkout SYR SYRIA Honorable Mention
Georgios Smyrnis HEL GREECE Honorable Mention
Prashanta Shrestha NEP NEPAL Honorable Mention
António Carneiro POR PORTUGAL Honorable Mention
Giacomo Petrillo ITA ITALY Honorable Mention
Janko Sustersic SRB SERBIA Honorable Mention
Emir Barucija BIH BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Honorable Mention
Lingyun Li GER GERMANY Honorable Mention
Afonso Santos POR PORTUGAL Honorable Mention
Yahor Makovich BLR BELARUS Honorable Mention
Niki Patrinopoulou HEL GREECE Honorable Mention
David Prelogovic HRV CROATIA Honorable Mention
Joel Daniel Andersson SWE SWEDEN Honorable Mention
Ivan Mauricio Burbano Aldana COL COLOMBIA Honorable Mention

.

Астана Павлодар

Астана - новое имя новой столицы Казахстана. Прежнее же название города - Акмола (ранее Акмолинск).

Есть несколько версий происхождения этого названия. Первая гласит, что город Акмола был назван в честь холма из известняка белого цвета. Вторая версия принадлежит византийскому автору Прокопиусу. Он писал в своих трудах, что гунны называли «мола» высокий холм или крепость. И третий вариант: Акмола всегда была главным центром ярмарок рогатого скота, известной изобилием и разнообразием мясомолочных продуктов (кумыс, айран, курт, шубат и т.д.). Следовательно, название города переводится как «белое святое место» или «белое изобилие».

В Казахской Советской энциклопедии написано, что «Акмола – это сооружение из белого камня, над четырехугольными стенами которого воздвигнут купол, напоминающий верхнюю часть юрты или половинку шара. Сверкающий на солнце купол был виден издалека, что и придавало особую красоту берегам реки Есиль». Поэтому название Акмола и стало названием этого края.

Cтепи Акмолы издревле были местом, где встречались различные культуры и цивилизации. В середине первого тысячелетия до н.э историк Геродот упоминал маршрут через Большую Степь (позже Великий Шелковый Путь), который пролегал именно здесь. Караванные пути способствовали расцвету торговли и кустарного промысла в городах, традиционно занятых животноводством и сельским хозяйством.

News
06
The closing ceremony of the 45th International Physics Olympiad, Astana, Kazakhstan
06
The opening ceremony of the 45th International Physics Olympiad, Astana, Kazakhstan
January
14
.